Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data.

 

The ORDEROFMALTAIRELAND.ORG/ORDEROFMALTA.IE website and any other means of collecting personal data are controlled by Order of Malta Ireland, referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy. We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website and Registered Charity and a company registered by Guarantee. Our registered office is 32 Clyde Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal data. It applies to the ORDEROFMALTAIRELAND.ORG/ORDEROFMALTA.IE website.

 

By navigating to the ORDEROFMALTAIRELAND.ORG/ORDEROFMALTA.IE website, by transacting and by registering an account, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Order of Malta Ireland is the data controller of your personal data and is responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data Collection and Cookies

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to the ORDER OF MALTA IRELAND website, by transacting, by registering an account and otherwise interacting with us.

 

We capture customer data, purchase data and browsing behaviour so we can fulfil any orders placed, optimise and personalise your experience and tailor any emails we may send you if you consent.

 

The personal information we collect includes the following:

  • Personal information including payment related information you give us when you register, submit an enquiry or booking form or purchase through the site;

 

  • Content that you generate when interacting with our customer services team including details we require to contact you and verify your identity;

 

  • Device identifiers such as IP addresses, cookie IDs, IDFAs and other device identifiers, as well as geo location information, IoT technologies and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your browsing history, hashed email addresses, and your web log information.

 

If you give us personal data about someone else, you must do so only with their explicit and prior consent.

 

We use cookies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our Services or e-mail content.

 

Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit web pages. To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on ORDEROFMALTAIRELAND.ORG/ORDEROFMALTA.IE, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

 

Managing Cookies

 

Most web browsers have cookies enabled; should you need to turn them on, consult the help guide for your browser.

 

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from ORDEROFMALTAIRELAND.ORG/ORDEROFMALTA.IE, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

Cookies used on this Site

 

_ga
Used by Google to distinguish unique users to measure and improve site performance.

 

_gid
Used by Google to identify if a user returns within 24 hours of their first view to measure and improve site performance.

 

_gat
This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits pwc.com, a new _gat cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to pwc.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

 

Use

We use the personal information we collect in our legitimate interest to: provide and improve our services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites, contact you about your account, provide you customer service, provide you with personalised advertising and marketing, and detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

 

We process personal data for purchases, payments, customer support and fulfilment to enable us to perform our contract with you; where your contact details and transactional information are processed.

 

We process personal data relating to your interaction (transactions, site visits) with ORDEROFMALTAIRELAND.ORG/ORDEROFMALTA.IE to enable us to personalise your experience with our website. This processing constitutes profiling under the GDPR and we process your personal data in this way as it is in our legitimate interest to offer you a personalised experience on our sites and to provide you with personalised advertising and marketing.

 

We may collect and process Data including the following in the course of providing services to you,which could contain your personal data:

 

your full name; your address (work & home); your email address (work & personal); your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your date of birth (in certain circumstances only); medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; and all other data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our contracted services to you. We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

 

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes and notify you about changes to our services and terms. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation under GDPR to minimise data we hold with what we do hold as personal data being kept proportionate; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides for rights of access, modification and deletion of your personal information.

 

You can submit your rights servicing request by emailing us on info@orderofmalta.ie

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

 

The Right of Access

Your right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data along with details regarding the nature of processing.

 

The Right of Rectification

Your right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data.

 

The Right to Object

Your right to object to how your personal data is processed including your right to object to our profiling of you as outlined in this privacy policy.

 

The Right to Restrict Processing

Your right for your data to be effectively ‘frozen’; stored and not further processed.

 

The Right to be Forgotten

Your right to erase your personal data.

 

The Right of Portability

Your right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another

Managing Preferences

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or change the marketing communications you are subscribed to, you can do so from the link in the email footer of the email you received, or by contacting us on info@orderofmalta.ie

 

Disclosure and Security

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We minimise the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose.

 

In so doing, we may disclose your personal information to authorised third party service providers who help us to provide our services such as:

 

  • Payment providers to facilitate purchases
  • Fulfilment providers to facilitate order management, packaging and delivery
  • Marketing and advertising providers in order to personalise your experience

 

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Where legally compelling grounds exist, we may also disclose your personal information to governmental and law enforcement agencies, and otherwise in the defence of legal claims.

 

We protect your information using measures that reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

 

Questions

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, please contact: INFO@ORDEROFMALTA.IE

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.